Albuca albucoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca albucoides (Aiton) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum albucoides Aiton, Ornithogalum albucoides (Aiton) Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2011/05/19
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 184 km², two known locations. At one location, a small fragment, plants are threatened by ongoing heavy grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gouda.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Stony alluvial soils.
Threats
The two recent collections of this species are both from Critically Endangered Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, which is an extremely limited vegetation type and already 66% transformed, mostly for crop cultivation. Only about 40 ha of this vegetation type is protected, of which 34 ha, by far the largest remaining fragment, is protected in the Elandsberg Private Nature Reserve. One of the two known subpopulations of this species occur in this reserve. The remaining extent of Swartland Alluvium Fynbos is severely fragmented and loss of this habitat is continuing. The second subpopulation occurs on a small fragment surrounded by expanding crop fields, and is subjected to ongoing heavy grazing (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2010).
Population

This species is currently known from two subpopulations. One subpopulation of about 200 plants is suspected to be declining due to ongoing heavy grazing. In the Elandsberg Nature Reserve, plants occur as scattered colonies throughout its habitat. A subpopulation size estimate has however not been made.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
This species was first collected in the 1700s at an unknown locality suspected to be in the area between Piketberg and Malmesbury. This species remained poorly known. Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) reported a wide distribution range for this species, from Nieuwoudtville to Mamre. This distribution range is based on non-flowering specimens that were not deposited in local herbaria, and the distribution range of this species can at present not be confirmed except for two recent collections from Gouda (Manning and Goldblatt 2009, N.A. Helme, pers. comm. 2010).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca albucoides (Aiton) J.C.Manning & GoldblattEN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2011.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. Albuca crispa and A. grandis (Hyacinthaceae: Ornithogaloideae), two new species of subgenus Albuca, the rediscovery of A. Albucoides (subgenus Osmyne), and the identity of A. reflexa. Bothalia 39(2):153-163.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2011. Albuca albucoides (Aiton) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Albuca albucoides on iSpot