Albuca karachabpoortensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca karachabpoortensis (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum karachabpoortense U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/07/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known, taxonomically problematic taxon. Based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, near Lekkersing.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Gravelly quartz and granite flats.
Threats
Possibly threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Population

A rare and poorly known species, known from only two collections.


Population trend
Unknown
Conservation
Not known from any formally protected areas.
Notes
This species is known from two collections, made in the 1980s and reported in the literature (Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies 1996) from the area around Lekkersing in the Richtersveld. No duplicate vouchers were ever deposited in South African herbaria, in spite of such claims in the literature (Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies 1996), and to date, no other South African collections could be successfully matched to the description of this species, and its validity remains doubtful.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum karachabpoortense U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Albuca karachabpoortensis (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca karachabpoortensis on iSpot