Albuca scabrocostata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca scabrocostata (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum scabrocostatum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/07/08
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted species (EOO 133 km²), known from five locations, but also likely to be under-sampled. It is potentially threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lower slopes of the central mountains of the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland
Description
Gravelly, flat open places as well as wedged among rocks on rocky slopes and outcrops, 400-500 m.
Threats
Most of this species' known range is severely degraded as a result of overgrazing. Overstocking is so severe, that a loss of plant diversity and shrub cover has occurred in many places. Species that are not palatable are often trampled, and the loss of vegetation cover also leads to erosion, so that grazing not only impacts palatable species. Albuca species are generally poisonous to livestock, and is unlikely to be browsed, and some species thrive under conditions of overgrazing and degradation. This species' preference for rocky crevices is likely to offer it some protection against the effects of trampling and erosion, but some records are also from more exposed, quartz flats. More field observations are needed to confirm whether overgrazing has a negative impact on this species.
Population

A rarely recorded, poorly known species, known from only a few, scattered collections. Leaves and flowers appear separately, and both are needed to positively identify this species, which means that it is highly likely to be under-sampled. The genus Albuca is in need of revision, and many species cannot be identified with high confidence.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum scabrocostatum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williamson, G. 1998. Ornithogalum scabrocostatum U. & D.Müller-Doblies, a recently described succulent species from the Richtersveld. Aloe 35(1):25-26.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Albuca scabrocostata (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca scabrocostata on iSpot