Albuca unifoliata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca unifoliata G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum unifoliatum (G.D.Rowley) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/07/08
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 448 km²), known from fewer than five locations, and declining due to ongoing habitat degradation as a result of livestock overgrazing and trampling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Steinkopf.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland
Description
Quartzite patches.
Threats
Most of the areas surrounding Steinkopf are communally owned, and often overstocked with livestock. Overgrazing and trampling is causing ongoing degradation of this species' habitat.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca unifoliata G.D.RowleyEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Ornithogalum unifoliatum (G.D.Rowley) Oberm.Critically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum unifoliatum (G.D.Rowley) Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2015. Albuca unifoliata G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca unifoliata on iSpot