Albuca kirstenii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca kirstenii (J.C.Manning & Goldblatt) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum kirstenii J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/10/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P.A. Manyama
Justification
EOO 150 km², known from two sites. Not threatened as it occurs on very steep cliffs that are not invaded by alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malgas and De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shale cliffs along gullies and rivers.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum kirstenii J.C.Manning & GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2006. Hyacinthaceae: Ornithogalum kirstenii (Albuca group), a new species from Western Cape, South Africa, and new combinations in the group. Bothalia 36(1):86-89.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Manyama, P.A. 2007. Albuca kirstenii (J.C.Manning & Goldblatt) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca kirstenii on iSpot