Albuca concordiana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca concordiana Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca aperta I.Verd., Ornithogalum apertum (I.Verd.) Oberm., Ornithogalum concordianum (Baker) U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum concordianum (Baker) U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca concordiana Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Albuca concordiana on iSpot