Albuca crinifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca crinifolia Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum crinifolium (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2005/04/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.R. Klopper
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca crinifolia BakerData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca crinifolia BakerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Klopper, R.R. 2005. Albuca crinifolia Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca crinifolia on iSpot