Albuca crudenii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca crudenii Archibald
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum crudenii (Archibald) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/07/26
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, A.P. Dold & R.R. Klopper
Justification
Known from two locations. Invasive alien plants have infested much of the Dassieklip area (one of the locations) in the past, but recent clearing is reversing this trend. Invasive aliens remain a potential threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Grahamstown to Alicedale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bhisho Thornveld, Kowie Thicket, Sundays Thicket
Description
Thornveld.
Threats
Alien vegetation has infested much of the Dassieklip area in the past, but recent clearing is reversing this trend. Ongoing clearing and management is however needed to prevent reinvasion, and competition from alien invasive plants remains a potential threat.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca crudenii ArchibaldVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Archibald, E.E.A., Codd, L.E., Dyer, R.A., Meeuse, A.D.J. and Van Duten, D. 1956. New and interesting records of South African flowering plants. Bothalia 6:535-546.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Dold, A.P. & Klopper, R.R. 2005. Albuca crudenii Archibald. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca crudenii on iSpot