Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca echinosperma U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum echinospermum (U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 7200-8400 km², between 10 and 20 remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley to Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Breede Shale Fynbos
Description
Rocky lower slopes and flats.
Threats
This species has already lost 75% of its lowland habitat, predominantly to urban and agricultural expansion. Only small, isolated remnants remain, where habitat degradation continues due to spreading alien invasive plants, inappropriate fire management and overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca echinosperma U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1994. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 1. Subgenus Albuca. Feddes Repertorium 105(5-6):365-368.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Albuca echinosperma U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca echinosperma on iNaturalist