Albuca flaccida

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca flaccida Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca mater-familias U.Müll.-Doblies, Ornithogalum flaccidum (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca flaccida Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca mater-familias U.Müll.-DobliesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca flaccida Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca flaccida on iSpot