Albuca fragrans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca fragrans Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum fragrans (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/04/13
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species, that in spite of much lowland habitat loss, is still very common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Citrusdal to Cape Peninsula and Kleinmond.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sand on lowland plains.
Threats
Habitat loss to crop cultivation and urban and coastal development.
Population

A large number of recent collections indicate that in spite of much loss of lowland habitat, this species is still very common. Collections from severely degraded sites suggests that it is resilient to disturbance, and probably not declining as much as would be suspected from the amount of habitat that has been lost.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca fragrans Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. Albuca crispa and A. grandis (Hyacinthaceae: Ornithogaloideae), two new species of subgenus Albuca, the rediscovery of A. Albucoides (subgenus Osmyne), and the identity of A. reflexa. Bothalia 39(2):153-163.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2011. Albuca fragrans Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca fragrans on iSpot