Albuca juncifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca juncifolia Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca imbricata F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum imbricatum (F.M.Leight.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Ceres to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy and calcareous flats, and stony slopes.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss in some lowland areas, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Population

This species is known from many recent records, and is still considered common, in spite of ongoing habitat loss on lowlands. It is not yet considered in danger of extinction.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca juncifolia Baker subsp. juncifolia Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1994. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 1. Subgenus Albuca. Feddes Repertorium 105(5-6):365-368.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca juncifolia Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca juncifolia on iSpot