Albuca longifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca longifolia Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum albanense J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, Ornithogalum longifolium (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/05/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & M. Martínez-Azorín
Justification
A poorly known species, first described in 1904 (Baker 1904). It has however been overlooked in checklists (Germishuizen et al. 2006, Manning et al. 2004) as it belongs to a section of the genus Albuca that has not yet been revised (Manning et al. 2009). It has a restricted range (EOO 7659 km²) and is known from only a few collections. It is however difficult to identify as a large proportion of the genus remains in need of revision, and may be doubtfully distinct from a number of other similar taxa. It is threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion in parts of its range, but overall transformation of the EOO is quite low (27%, calculated using GIS). The specific habitat requirements of this species is also not known, and at present not enough information is available to determine its risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth to Grahamstown and East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Uncertain, possibly sandy soils in dry thicket and Acacia scrub, as well as grassy fynbos.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to coastal and urban development around Port Elizabeth and East London.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Albuca longifolia is a very poorly known species and its description is very similar to a number of other South African Albuca species, but further study is needed to determine whether it is a valid species (M. Martínez-Azorín pers. comm. 2012).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca longifolia BakerData Deficient 2012.1
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1904. The genus Albuca in the herbarium of the Albany Museum, Grahamstown (with descriptions of 14 new species). Albany Museum Records 1(11):89-94.


Germishuizen, G., Meyer, N.L., Steenkamp, Y. and Keith, M. (eds). 2006. A checklist of South African plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 41 SABONET, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Martínez-Azorín, M. 2012. Albuca longifolia Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca longifolia on iSpot