Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca longipes Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum longipes (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to Bushmanland and the Western Karoo, southwards to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Willowmore.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Tanqua Wash Riviere, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Tanqua Karoo, Hartenbos Strandveld, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Gamka Karoo, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Baviaanskloof Shale Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Albany Alluvial Vegetation, Western Gwarrieveld, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket, Gouritz Valley Thicket, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Citrusdal Vygieveld, Robertson Karoo, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Eastern Little Karoo, Northern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Anenous Plateau Shrubland, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Piketberg Quartz Succulent Shrubland, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Clay or lime slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca longipes BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca longipes Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Albuca longipes on iNaturalist