Albuca nana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca nana Schönland
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum parvum J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & M. Martínez-Azorín
Justification
Albuca nana is known only from the type, collected more than 100 years ago at Redhouse, an area now extensively transformed due to urban and industrial expansion of Port Elizabeth. It is highly likely to be extinct, but surveys are still needed to confirm this. A large proportion of Albuca is still in need of revision, and this species has been overlooked and may have been misidentified in the past as it belongs to the section of Albuca not yet revised. In addition, a number of species known only from Port Elizabeth and previously thought extinct have recently been relocated around the city, and a small chance remains that this species could still be found.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Unknown.
Threats
The population is highly likely threatened and possibly close to extinction due to ongoing habitat loss to urban and industrial expansion, spreading informal settlements, and unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Albuca nana belongs to a section of Albuca that has not yet been revised, and was overlooked in previous checklists (e.g. Germishuizen et al. 2006). It appears to be a distinctive species (M. Martínez-Azorín, unpublished notes).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca nana SchönlandLeast Concern 2011.1
Albuca nana SchönlandLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Germishuizen, G., Meyer, N.L., Steenkamp, Y. and Keith, M. (eds). 2006. A checklist of South African plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 41 SABONET, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schönland, S. 1912. The species of Albuca found in the neighbourhood of Port Elizabeth (with descriptions of 2 new species). Albany Museum Records II(IV):259-263.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Martínez-Azorín, M. 2012. Albuca nana Schönland. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca nana on iSpot