Albuca patersoniae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca patersoniae Schönland
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum patersoniae (Schönland) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 4441 km²), but very poorly known species, last collected in 1959. It is likely to be declining due to ongoing habitat loss to urban and industrial development, however, this species belongs to a section of Albuca still in need of revision, and it may not be sufficiently distinct from Albuca setosa to warrant recognition as a species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Coastal thornveld.
Threats
All known collections are from the coastal plain between Port Elizabeth and East London where there is ongoing, extensive habitat loss to urban and industrial development.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Albuca patersoniae is a poorly known species belonging to a section of Albuca still in need of revision. It is doubtfully distinct from Albuca setosa (Germishuizen et al. 2006).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca patersoniae SchönlandData Deficient 2012.1
Bibliography

Germishuizen, G., Meyer, N.L., Steenkamp, Y. and Keith, M. (eds). 2006. A checklist of South African plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 41 SABONET, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Schönland, S. 1912. The species of Albuca found in the neighbourhood of Port Elizabeth (with descriptions of 2 new species). Albany Museum Records II(IV):259-263.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca patersoniae Schönland. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca patersoniae on iSpot