Albuca prolifera

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca prolifera J.H.Wilson
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum bulbilliferum J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & M. Martínez-Azorín
Justification
Albuca prolifera is a unique species, known only from the type collection from an area now extensively transformed due to urban expansion of Port Elizabeth. It was overlooked in previous checklists (Germishuizen et al. 2006) and may also have been misidentified in the past as the genus Albuca is still in need of revision. In addition, a number of species known only from the Port Elizabeth area and previously thought extinct, have been rediscovered, and it is likely that this species may still be relocated.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Baakens River Valley, Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Groot Thicket
Description
Clay slopes in river valley close to the streamside.
Threats
Possibly extinct due to habitat loss and degradation as a result of urban expansion.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca prolifera J.H.WilsonLeast Concern 2011.1
Albuca prolifera J.H.WilsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Germishuizen, G., Meyer, N.L., Steenkamp, Y. and Keith, M. (eds). 2006. A checklist of South African plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 41 SABONET, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wilson, J.H. 1898. Albuca prolifera. The Gardeners' Chronicle 3(23):396.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Martínez-Azorín, M. 2012. Albuca prolifera J.H.Wilson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca prolifera on iSpot