Albuca rupestris

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca rupestris Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum drakensbergense J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca rupestris Hilliard & B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca rupestris Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca rupestris on iSpot