Soldier-in-the-box

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca setosa Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca pachychlamys Baker, Ornithogalum setosum (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Common Names
Diktamarak (a), Ingcino (z), Mototse (ss), Slymstok (a), Slymuintjie (a), Snotblom (a), Soldier-in-the-box (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/01/14
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Justification
A widespread and common species. It is used for traditional medicine, but not harvested in large volumes, and therefore this species is not suspected to be declining.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa and extending in to Lesotho, Swaziland, Botswana and Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Rocky slopes and flats, up to 2 400 m.
Threats
Used for traditional medicine and sold in various markets across South Africa. Used interchangeably with Schizocarphus nervosa, although recent studies have shown that A. setosa is more prevalent in the markets (V.L. Williams, N.R. Crouch and V. Brueton, unpublished research). It was sold by at least 40% of Witwatersrand muthi shops in 1994 and 9% of Faraday traders in 2001 (Williams 2007). Also recorded in Durban and Eastern Cape muthi markets in 1988 (Cunningham 1988, Dold and Cocks 2002).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca setosa Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Dold, A.P. and Cocks, M.L. 2002. The trade in medicinal plants in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 98:589-597.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilliard, O.M. 1990. Flowers of the Natal Drakensberg. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Lowrey, T.K. and Wright, S. 1987. Flora of the Witwatersrand. Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg.


Pooley, E. 1998. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the eastern region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Williams, V.L. 2007. The design of a risk assessment model to determine the impact of the herbal medicine trade on the Witwatersrand on resources of indigenous plant species. Unpublished PhD Thesis, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2008. Albuca setosa Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Albuca setosa on iSpot