Small Yellow Albuca

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca shawii Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca elliotii Baker, Albuca granulata Baker, Albuca minima Baker, Albuca trichophylla Baker, Ornithogalum shawii (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Common Names
Lanternblom (a), Small Yellow Albuca (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca shawii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca shawii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca shawii on iSpot