Albuca transvaalensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca transvaalensis Mogg
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum transvaalense (Mogg) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A very poorly known species from a section of Albuca that is still in need of revision, and may be insufficiently distinct from Albuca glauca to warrant recognition as a separate species (Germishuizen et al. 2006). If it is a valid species, however, it is likely to be in severe danger of extinction as it is range restricted and confined to South Africa's most extensively transformed province.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng
Range
Pretoria and Johannesburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Slopes, ridges and flats in open thornveld.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation due to urban development, and degradation of remaining habitat fragments due to encroachment of alien invasive plants and inappropriate fire management.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca transvaalensis MoggData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Bibliography

Germishuizen, G., Meyer, N.L., Steenkamp, Y. and Keith, M. (eds). 2006. A checklist of South African plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 41 SABONET, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1947. Albuca transvaalensis. Flowering Plants of Africa 26:t. 1009.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca transvaalensis Mogg. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca transvaalensis on iSpot