Taaitamarak

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca viscosa L.f.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca aspera U.Müll.-Doblies, Albuca bontebokensis U.Müll.-Doblies, Albuca jacquinii U.Müll.-Doblies, Albuca odoratissima Dinter, Albuca viscosella U.Müll.-Doblies, Ornithogalum viscosum (L.f.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Common Names
Taaitamarak (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca viscosa L.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca aspera U.Müll.-DobliesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca bontebokensis U.Müll.-DobliesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca viscosella U.Müll.-DobliesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca jacquinii U.Müll.-DobliesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca viscosa L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca viscosa on iSpot