Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca clanwilliamaegloria U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum clanwilliamae-gloria (U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/09/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 1396 km², four to five locations continue to decline due to rapid ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Redelinghuys to Olifants River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Deep acid sands.
Threats
This species has lost more than 50% of its habitat to rapidly expanding crop cultivation in the Sandveld, with 30-40% estimated to have occurred in the past three generations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca clanwilliamigloria U.Müll.-DobliesEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1995. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 2. Subgenus Falconera (Salisb.) Baker emend. U.M-D. 1987. Feddes Repertorium 106(5-8):353-370.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Albuca clanwilliamaegloria U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Albuca clanwilliamaegloria on iNaturalist