Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca etesiogaripensis U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum etesiogaripense (U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, not O. etesiogaripense U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/05/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
The identification of specimens and therefore the assessment of this taxon is not possible, as the type specimen has not been deposited in the South African National Herbarium (PRE) as indicated in literature. No scans of the types are available online. This taxon is likely to be threatened due to livestock overgrazing and trampling in the Richtersveld.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to northern Namaqualand and Bushmanland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eenriet Plains Succulent Shrubland, Umdaus Mountains Succulent Shrubland, Namaqualand Blomveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Noms Mountain Desert, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Dry stony and rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca etesiogaripensis U.Müll.-DobliesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2015.1
Albuca etesiogaripensis U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Müller-Doblies, U. 1995. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 2. Subgenus Falconera (Salisb.) Baker emend. U.M-D. 1987. Feddes Repertorium 106(5-8):353-370.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2015. Albuca etesiogaripensis U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca etesiogaripensis on iNaturalist