Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca hesquaspoortensis U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum hesquaspoortense (U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A very poorly known species that may be insufficiently distinct to warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Eastern end of the Riviersonderend Mountains between Stormsvlei and Bonnievale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
South-east facing slopes, 100-400 m.
Population

This species is only known from the type collection. Its population size, structure and trends are unknown.


Population trend
Unknown
Notes
The description of this species includes only diagnostic features (Müller-Doblies 1995), and type material has not been distributed to herbaria. Therefore it has been difficult to match to any other collections and remains poorly known. Manning and Goldblatt (2012) suggest that it may be conspecific with other Albuca species.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca hesquaspoortensis U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1995. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 2. Subgenus Falconera (Salisb.) Baker emend. U.M-D. 1987. Feddes Repertorium 106(5-8):353-370.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Albuca hesquaspoortensis U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca hesquaspoortensis on iNaturalist