Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca weberlingiorum U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum weberlingiorum (U.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A very poorly known species that possibly does not warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo, Swartberg Mountains to the Baviaanskloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
West-facing quartzitic slopes, 800 m. Habitat in the Baviaanskloof is not known.
Population

This species is known from only two, highly disjunct collections. Its population size, structure and trends are unknown. It was last recorded in 1986.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca weberlingiorum U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1995. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 2. Subgenus Falconera (Salisb.) Baker emend. U.M-D. 1987. Feddes Repertorium 106(5-8):353-370.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Albuca weberlingiorum U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca weberlingiorum on iNaturalist