Albuca abyssinica

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca abyssinica Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca abyssinica Welw. ex Baker, Albuca allenae Baker, Albuca angolensis Welw. ex Baker, Albuca asclepiadea Chiov., Albuca beguinotii Cufod., Albuca blepharophylla Cufod., Albuca capitata Gilli, Albuca chaetopoda Chiov., Albuca erlangeriana Engl., Albuca fibrillosa De Wild., Albuca fischeri Engl., Albuca hysterantha Chiov., Albuca melleri (Baker) Baker, Albuca nemorosa Chiov., Albuca purpurascens Engl., Albuca subspicata of other authors, Cufod., not of Baker (misapplied name), Albuca tayloriana Rendle, Albuca wakefieldii Baker, Ornithogalum abyssinicum (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, Ornithogalum melleri Baker, Ornithogalum quartinianum (A.Rich.) Lanza, Scilla petitiana A.Rich., Urginea beccarii Baker, Urginea petitiana (A.Rich.) Solms, Urginea quartiniana (A.Rich.) Solms
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/04/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread through tropical and southern Africa, and extending to the Arabian Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Woodland, montane grassland and forest margins. Often among boulders or in rocky outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum abyssinicum (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2005. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stedje, B. 1996. Hyacinthaceae. In: R.M. Polhill (ed). Flora of Tropical East Africa. A.A.Balkema, Rotterdam.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca abyssinica Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca abyssinica on iSpot