Chincherinchee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum conicum Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum aestivum L.Bolus, Ornithogalum conicum Jacq. subsp. conicum, Ornithogalum lacteum Jacq., Ornithogalum lacteum Jacq. var. conicum (Jacq.) Baker
Common Names
Chincherinchee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/09
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Although threatened in some areas by habitat loss to urban expansion, it is a widespread and still fairly common species, and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Graafwater to Gordon's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal limestone, stony hills or granitic outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Plants from the Eastern Cape formerly included under O. conicum (Obermeyer 1978) is now recognized as a separate species, Ornithogalum synanthifolium (Manning et al. 2007).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum conicum Jacq. subsp. conicum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum conicum Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum conicum on iNaturalist