Geeltjienk

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum dubium Houtt.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Aspasia aurea (Curtis) Salisb., Ornithogalum alticola F.M.Leight. as alticolum, Ornithogalum aureum Curtis, Ornithogalum brownleei F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum citrinum Poelln. ex Schltr., Ornithogalum fergusoniae L.Bolus, Ornithogalum fimbrimarginatum F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum flavescens Jacq., Ornithogalum flavissimum Jacq., Ornithogalum gilgianum Schltr. ex Poelln., Ornithogalum leipoldtii L.Bolus, Ornithogalum miniatum Jacq., Ornithogalum miniatum Jacq. var. album E.Barnes, Ornithogalum miniatum Jacq. var. vandermerwei (E.Barnes) F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum perpulchrum Schltr. ex Poelln., Ornithogalum pillansii F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum subcoriaceum L.Bolus, Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq. forma iota F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq. var. aureum (Curtis) Baker, Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq. var. flavissimum (Jacq.) Baker, Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq. var. miniatum (Jacq.) Baker, Ornithogalum vandermerwei E.Barnes
Common Names
Geeltjienk (a), Geeltjienkerintjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/13
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, very common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Stutterheim and Kentani.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shallow pockets of soil and crevices on stony flats, rocky slopes, or rocky streambanks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum subcoriaceum L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum dubium Houtt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum fimbrimarginatum F.M.Leight.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum dubium Houtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Ornithogalum dubium on iSpot