Metsana-a-manyenyane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum graminifolium Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Chlorophytum vaginatum Baker, Ornithogalum aloiforme Oberm., Ornithogalum angustifolium L.Bolus, Ornithogalum attenuatum F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum brevifolium Poelln., Ornithogalum crispifolium F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum humifusum Baker, Ornithogalum inandense Baker, Ornithogalum longiscapum Baker, Ornithogalum natalense Baker, Ornithogalum pubescens Baker, Ornithogalum stenophyllum Baker, Ornithogalum trichophyllum Baker
Common Names
Metsana-a-manyenyane (ss), Nko-ea-ntja (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum graminifolium Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ornithogalum graminifolium Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Ornithogalum graminifolium on iNaturalist