Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum hispidum Hornem. subsp. hispidum
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum pilosum Jacq., Ornithogalum ciliatifolium F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum distans L.Bolus, Ornithogalum karrooicum F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum marlothii F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum salteri F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum urbanium Schltr. ex Poelln., Phalangium pilosum (Jacq.) Poir.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum hispidum Hornem. subsp. hispidum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ornithogalum hispidum Hornem. subsp. hispidum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum hispidum subsp. hispidum on iNaturalist