Ornithogalum juncifolium var. juncifolium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum juncifolium Jacq. var. juncifolium
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum brevifolium F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum comptum Baker, Ornithogalum epigeum F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum griseum Baker, Ornithogalum langebergense F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum leptophyllum Baker, Ornithogalum limosum Fourc., Ornithogalum lithopsoides Van Jaarsv., Ornithogalum oliganthum Baker, Ornithogalum setifolium Kunth, Ornithogalum stenostachyum Baker, Ornithogalum subulatum Baker, Ornithogalum tenuipes C.H.Wright
Common Names
Indlolothi Encane (z), Lijo-tsa-noko (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Ornithogalum juncifolium.
Citation
SANBI. 2017. Ornithogalum juncifolium Jacq. var. juncifolium. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ornithogalum juncifolium var. juncifolium on iSpot