Rooi-dirkie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum maculatum Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum insigne F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum maculatum Jacq. var. speciosum (Baker) F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum maculatum Jacq. var. splendens (L.Bolus) F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum maculatum Thunb. (later homonym), not of Jacq. (1789), Ornithogalum magnificum Poelln., Ornithogalum rossouwii U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, Ornithogalum speciosum Baker (later homonym), not of Salisb (1796), nor Rafin (1810), Ornithogalum splendens L.Bolus, Ornithogalum thunbergianum Baker, Ornithogalum thunbergianum Baker var. concolor Baker
Common Names
Chinkerinchee (e), Geeltjienkerientjee (a), Geeltjienkerintjie (a), Oranjetjienk (a), Rooi-dirkie (a), Slangblom (a), Snake Flower (e), Tjienkerientjee (a), Viooltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/14
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Central Namaqualand to Malmesbury and eastwards to Prince Albert.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandstone, granite and shale rocky outcrops.
Threats
This is one of few Ornithogalum species not toxic to livestock, and heavy grazing by goats have been observed (Obermeyer 1978). The species is restricted to rocky outcrops and therefore not threatened by habitat loss as a result of ploughing for crop cultivation. It is very widespread and common and localized threats to some subpopulations are unlikely to cause its extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum rossouwii U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum maculatum Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum maculatum Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Ornithogalum maculatum on iSpot