Rock Chinkerinchee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum rupestre L.f.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum aurantiacum Baker, Ornithogalum multifolium Baker, Ornithogalum virgineum Sol. ex Baker, Ornithogalum witteklipense F.M.Leight.
Common Names
Kliptjienk (a), Rock Chinkerinchee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/09/22
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor, R.C. Turner & L. von Staden
Justification
A very widespread species, but restricted to a localized, specialized habitat. Not threatened or declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Vredenburg and Darling, Koue Bokkeveld and Laingsburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shallow pockets of soil on granite or sandstone rock sheets, often along the edge of depressions where water collects in the rainy season.
Threats
No severe threats.
Population

This species occurs in large numbers in suitable habitat (Manning et al. 2007).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum rupestre L.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum multifolium BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum rupestre L.f.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E., Turner, R.C. & von Staden, L. 2011. Ornithogalum rupestre L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Ornithogalum rupestre on iSpot