Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum schlechterianum Schinz
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum niveum in sense of Oberm., not of Aiton (misapplied name), Ornithogalum oreogenes Schltr. ex Poelln., Ornithogalum rogersii Baker, Ornithogalum vallis-gratiae Schltr. ex Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/03/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and common in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to the Outeniqua and Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rock ledges on middle to upper slopes in sandstone fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum oreogenes Schltr. ex Poelln.Data Deficient 2012.1
Ornithogalum vallis-gratiae Schltr. ex Poelln.Rare 2012.1
Ornithogalum schlechterianum SchinzLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum rogersii BakerData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum rogersii BakerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Ornithogalum schlechterianum Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Falanga


Search for images of Ornithogalum schlechterianum on iNaturalist