Chincherinchee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum bicolor Haw., Ornithogalum coarctatum Jacq., Ornithogalum hermannii F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum revolutum in sense of Ker Gawl., not of Jacq. (misapplied name)
Common Names
African Wonder Flower (e), Chincherinchee (e), Chinkerinchee (e), Common Chincherinchee (e), Gewonetjienkerientjiee (a), Star-of-bethlehem (e), Tjienkerientjiee (a), Tjienkerintjee (a), Viooltjie (a), Witviooltjie (a), Wonder Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/10
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to the Cape Peninsula and Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Lowland shale or loamy soils, most common in seasonally moist sites.
Population

The most common Ornithogalum species in the south-western Cape. If flourishes under disturbance, particularly overgrazing, and is extremely common even in very degraded areas.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Martínez-Azorín, M. and Crespo, M.B. 2007. A revision of Ornithogalum subgenus Aspasia section Aspasia, the chincherinchees (Hyacinthaceae). Bothalia 37(2):133-164.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Ornithogalum thyrsoides on iSpot