Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Common Squill

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria apertiflora (Baker) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimia apertiflora Baker, Scilla apertiflora (Baker) C.A.Sm., Scilla linearifolia Baker, Scilla lorata Baker
Common Names
Common Squill (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/15
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ledebouria apertiflora (Baker) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria apertiflora on iSpot