Icubudwana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria ovalifolia (Schrad.) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimia gawleri Schrad., Drimia lanceolata Schrad., Drimia ovalifolia Schrad., Lachenalia reflexa Andrews (later homonym), not of Thunb. (1794), Scilla doratophylla C.A.Sm., Scilla genadendalensis Poelln., Scilla lanceolata (Schrad.) Baker (later homonym), not of Viviani (1830), Scilla ovalifolia (Schrad.) C.A.Sm.
Common Names
Icubudwana (z), Untanganazibomvu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/15
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria ovalifolia (Schrad.) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ledebouria ovalifolia (Schrad.) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Ledebouria ovalifolia on iNaturalist