Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ubuhlungu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimia acuminata Lodd., Drimia brevifolia Baker, Drimia lanceaefolia Lodd. var. longipedunculata Schrad., Drimia revoluta (L.f.) Kunth, Eratobotrys bifolia A.Rich., Hyacinthus revolutus L.f., Lachenalia lanceaefolia Jacq., Lachenalia lanceaefolia Sims var. maculata Tratt., Ledebouria hyacinthina Roth, Phalangium revolutum (L.f.) Pers., Scilla carnosula Van der Merwe, Scilla chiovenda Cufod., Scilla hyacinthina (Roth) J.F.Macbr., Scilla indica Baker, Scilla lanceaefolia (Jacq.) Baker, Scilla livida Baker, Scilla maculata Schrank, Scilla moschata Schönl., Scilla neumannii Engl., Scilla polyantha Baker var. angustifolia Baker, Scilla revoluta (L.f.) Baker, Scilla richardiana Baker, Scilla spathulata Baker
Common Names
Bokhoe (ss), Icubudwana (z), Inqwebebane (x), Ubuhlungu (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/15
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria revoluta on iSpot