Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria socialis (Baker) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ledebouria violacea (Hutch.) Tjaden, Scilla laxiflora Baker, Scilla paucifolia Baker, Scilla socialis Baker, Scilla violacea Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/22
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Widespread across the Eastern Cape, from Hankey to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Savanna
Description
Closed evergreen woodland or scrub forest in river valleys.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria socialis (Baker) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Jessop, J.P. 1970. Studies in the bulbous Liliaceae: 1. Scilla, Schizocarpus and Ledebouria. Journal of South African Botany 36(4):233-266.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
Hankey, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria socialis (Baker) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria socialis on iNaturalist