Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria sandersonii (Baker) S.Venter & T.J.Edwards
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla baurii Baker, Scilla bella Markötter, Scilla diphylla Baker, Scilla oostachys Baker, Scilla sandersonii Baker, Scilla tysonii Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/08/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across the eastern escarpment of South Africa, from the Wolkberg southwards to the KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg, Midlands and Pondoland to the Amathole Mountains and the Eastern Cape coast near East London. Also occurring in Swaziland and possibly in Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Shallow soils among rocky outcrops in montane grassland. On the Mpumalanga and Limpopo escarpment it is commonly found along the edges of shallow seeps.
Population

This species is most common in KwaZulu-Natal (Venter 1993).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria sandersonii (Baker) S.Venter & T.J.EdwardsLeast Concern 2015.1
Bibliography

Edwards, T.J. and Venter, S. 2003. A revision of Ledebouria (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. 3. The re-instatement of L. ensifolia, L. galpinii and L. sandersonii. Bothalia 33(1):49-51.


Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Ledebouria sandersonii (Baker) S.Venter & T.J.Edwards. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria sandersonii on iNaturalist