Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria zebrina (Baker) S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla grandifolia Schönl., Scilla megaphylla Baker, Scilla microscypha Baker, Scilla zebrina Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/15
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Wolkberg in Limpopo to East London in the Eastern Cape, also extending to Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, Northern Coastal Forest, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Granite Lowveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Maputaland Coastal Belt, Subtropical Alluvial Vegetation, Scarp Forest, Sand Forest, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Buffels Mesic Thicket, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Kaalrug Mountain Bushveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Crocodile Gorge Mountain Bushveld, Gabbro Grassy Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld
Description
Shallow, humus-rich sandy soils derived from quartzite and conglomerates in moist, shaded places, often associated with forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria zebrina (Baker) S.VenterLeast Concern 2015.1
Bibliography

Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Ledebouria zebrina (Baker) S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria zebrina on iNaturalist