Ledebouria galpinii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria galpinii (Baker) S.Venter & T.J.Edwards
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla galpinii Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2008/07/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey, M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 15 km², AOO <5 km², known from three locations around the town of Kaapsehoop. Various factors have led to the species now only occupying rocky refugia, which is not its preferred habitat. Likely to have lost habitat to afforestation, and road and housing development. Experiencing an ongoing degradation of its habitat due to a deleterious fire regime, trampling by wild horses and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Kaapsehoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld
Description
Short, damp, montane mistbelt grassland on sandy, humus-rich black reef quartzite soil, 1700 m.
Threats
Ledebouria galpinii requires open, exposed situations to flower well. Winter grass fires used to clear the habitat and allow for successful flowering and recruitment. However, tourism/holiday residential developments that have been constructed around the largest colonies have led to the area being burnt less and less owing to the danger to residents' properties. Invasive kikuyu, dispersed by a herd of feral horses, has completely overrun the habitat and plants are now smothered in dense moribund grasses. Poor flowering and recruitment has been observed in these colonies and the plants will probably cease flowering altogether. Further away from the residential area, smaller colonies are also being overrun by kikuyu and trampled by the herd of feral horses. Small seedlings have been seen killed by the trampling and in these areas the plants are now restricted to limited rocky refugia where the grass cover is not as dense and trampling not as severe. However, this is not the preferred habitat of this species and recruitment is very poor. If the present adverse pressures continue to operate on the population, this species is likely to be extinct within the next two decades. (Craib and Hankey 1998).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria galpinii (Baker) S.VenterEN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1896. Amaryllideae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):171-246. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Craib, C. 1998. Ledebouria galpinii Venter, a rare mountain top mist-belt species. Herbertia 53:54-58.


Edwards, T.J. and Venter, S. 2003. A revision of Ledebouria (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. 3. The re-instatement of L. ensifolia, L. galpinii and L. sandersonii. Bothalia 33(1):49-51.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Hankey, A.J., Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Ledebouria galpinii (Baker) S.Venter & T.J.Edwards. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter


Search for images of Ledebouria galpinii on iSpot