Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria pilosa (Van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Resnova pilosa Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/09/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known species. Due to taxonomic confusion, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed at present.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Mpumalanga Drakensberg escarpment to northern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland
Description
Rocky places in grassland and open woodland.
Population

Due to taxonomic confusion, the distribution and abundance of this species is difficult to quantify. There are only a few specimens associated with this species in the national herbarium, and their identifications are uncertain. The population trend is unknown.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria pilosa (Van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Resnova pilosa Van der MerweLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Jessop, J.P. 1972. Studies in the bulbous Liliaceae in South Africa: 2. Drimiopsis and Resnova. Journal of South African Botany 38(3):151-162.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1997. A partial revision of the tribe Massonieae (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 108(1-2):49-96.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Merwe, F. 1946. Aantekeninge vir die hersiening van die genus Scilla L. in Suid-Afrika. 'n Nuwe genus: Resnova. Tydskrif vir Wetenskap en Kuns 6:41-46.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Ledebouria pilosa (Van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria pilosa on iNaturalist