Cooper's Squill

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria cooperi (Hook.f.) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla adlamii Baker, Scilla aggregata Baker, Scilla barberi Baker, Scilla cinerascens Van der Merwe, Scilla concinna Baker, Scilla conrathii Baker, Scilla cooperi Hook.f., Scilla exigua Baker, Scilla fehri Baker, Scilla glaucescens Van der Merwe, Scilla globosa Baker, Scilla inandensis Baker, Scilla londonensis Baker, Scilla palustris Wood & Evans, Scilla rehmannii Baker, Scilla rogersii Baker, Scilla saturata Baker, Scilla subglauca Baker, Scilla tristachya Baker
Common Names
Cooper's Squill (e), Icubudwana (z), Icukudwane (z), Lepjetlane (ss), Phetola (ss), Wild Squill (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/15
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria cooperi (Hook.f.) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ledebouria cooperi (Hook.f.) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Ledebouria cooperi on iSpot