Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria burkei (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. burkei
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimiopsis burkei Baker subsp. burkei, Drimiopsis crenata Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria burkei (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. burkei Least Concern 2014.1
Drimiopsis burkei Baker subsp. burkei Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ledebouria burkei (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. burkei. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria burkei subsp. burkei on iNaturalist