Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria burkei (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. stolonissima (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimiopsis burkei Baker subsp. stolonissima U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2011/06/16
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.J. Hankey
Justification
Known from a single site. Occurs on steep inaccessible cliffs and is therefore unlikely to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Abel Erasmus Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld
Description
Grows on steep rocky slopes, 800-900 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Not currently conserved in any formally protected area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria burkei (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. stolonissima (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & GoldblattCritically Rare 2014.1
Drimiopsis burkei Baker subsp. stolonissima U.& D.Müll.-DobliesCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1997. A partial revision of the tribe Massonieae (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 108(1-2):49-96.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Hankey, A.J. 2011. Ledebouria burkei (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. stolonissima (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria burkei subsp. stolonissima on iNaturalist