Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria davidsoniae (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimiopsis davidsoniae U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows, D. McMurtry, S. Burns & L. von Staden
Justification
Known from three locations. Potentially threatened by mining and development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Lydenburg Thornveld
Description
Rocky slopes.
Threats
There are no current threats to this species as its restricted range falls within a nature reserve. Blyde River Canyon was to be declared a National Park, however, this was postponed after a local community submitted land claims on part of the reserve, including areas where this species grows. Present indications are that the community has no interest in conservation, and would either develop or mine the site should their claim be successful. (M. Lotter, pers. comm. 2007).
Population

There are about three subpopulations within a 5 km² area. Subpopulations are small, but an estimate of the population size has not been made.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria davidsoniae (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU D22014.1
Drimiopsis davidsoniae U.& D.Müll.-DobliesVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1997. A partial revision of the tribe Massonieae (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 108(1-2):49-96.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E., McMurtry, D., Burns, S. & von Staden, L. 2006. Ledebouria davidsoniae (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria davidsoniae on iNaturalist