Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria humifusa (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimiopsis maxima Baker, Drimiopsis saundersiae Baker, Resnova humifusa (Baker) U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, Resnova schlechteri (Baker) Van der Merwe, Scilla humifusa Baker, Scilla schlechteri Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2022/01/07
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey, J.E. Victor & H. Mtshali
Justification
Although this species occurs in transformed areas, it is widely distributed, locally common, and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is widely distributed in the eastern parts of South Africa, along the coast, from Pongola in northern KwaZulu-Natal to as far south as East London in the Eastern Cape, extending inland along the valley of the Tugela River to Weenen, with a recent isolated collection far to the west on the southern coast at Stilbaai in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
This species is found in leaf litter on the floor and on rocks in patches of subtropical forest and thicket or in moist grassland among bush patches.
Threats
It has lost habitat to coastal development and agriculture in the past, and loss continues. Additionally, across its range, the species faces a threat from competition due to infestations of unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is locally common where it occurs, and is known from many subpopulations. Therefore, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria humifusa (Baker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Resnova humifusa (Baker) U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. 2020. Systematics of Ledebouria sect. Resnova (Hyacinthaceae: Scilloideae: Massonieae), with a new subtribal classification of Massonieae. South African Journal of Botany 133:98-110.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Hankey, A.J., Victor, J.E. & Mtshali, H. 2022. Ledebouria humifusa (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria humifusa on iNaturalist