Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria woodii (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimiopsis woodii Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Limpopo Lowveld to Pietermaritzburg. It also extends northwards into Zimbabwe as well as into Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Shaded, north-facing slopes, streambanks and coastal dunes.
Population

This species is known from only a few, scattered records (Lebatha 2005). It is possibly overlooked and is easily confused with Ledebouria burkei.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria woodii (Baker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Drimiopsis woodii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1897. Liliaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):253-528. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Lebatha, P.D. 2005. A systematic revision of Drimiopsis (Hyacinthaceae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of North-West, Potchefstroom.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1997. A partial revision of the tribe Massonieae (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 108(1-2):49-96.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria woodii (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria woodii on iNaturalist